Social Services

Social Services

MPMC Kremmling970.724.3442214 South 4th StreetKremmling, CO 804598:30-4:00 Monday-Friday

MPMC Granby970.887.38301000 Granby Park Drive SouthGranby, CO 804468:00-5:00 Monday-Friday

 

Although Middle Park Medical Center always strives to provide patients with a pleasant environment, in addition to excellent medical care, we recognize that our patients want to return home to their families as quickly as possible. To that end, we offer a variety of services to facilitate continued recovery at home. MPMC Social Services will help determine exactly the care a patient needs once he or she returns home.

MPMC social workers provide information for those without health insurance, referrals to county social services, transportation to medical appointments, family and patient meetings, health planning documents including: advanced directives and medical durable power of attorney, hospice information and arrangement, long-term care placement, home health referrals, concerns about hospital care or safety at home

Please contact Kaitey Davidson for assistance with rehabilitation, custodial care, skilled nursing care, hospice, home health care, shelter and transportation.

Phone: 970.724.3109
Fax: 970.724.9446
Email:KDavidson@mpmc.org

Occasionally case managers in regional or Denver hospitals may want to know distances from the home of the patient transferring back to Grand County, to one of the Middle Park Medical Center facilities in Granby or Kremmling. For this reason, we’ve provided a quick reference:

CHART

Area TownsZip CodesMiles to MPMC, KremmlingMiles to MPMC, Granby
Fraser8044242.5414.75
Granby8044627.740
Grand Lake8044741.8216.32
Hot Sulphur Springs8045117.4310.34
Kremmling80459027.72
RadiumUnincorp19.4645.31
Tabernash8047838.7211.1
Winter Park8048247.7320
Steamboat Springs8047851.8279.53
Oak Creek8046751.9279.69
Hayden8163976.8311.1
Winter Park8048247.73104.57
Silverthorne8049837.9965.99